Check out our FREE advisor and help sessions running throughout the County – click here

Additional Names added to OXSIL - January 2024

Bill Seary

The following surnames were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List – www.oxsil.org.uk – in January 2024. If any of them are of interest, please go to the OXSIL website and enter the surname of interest in the search box.

SurnameTimePlaceResearcher
ARONc18Any, IslipRobyn Hukin
BAKER18c – 19cBicesterSue Kelso
BARNES1700-1830Henley on ThamesJennifer Dancy
BOLTONAnySteeple AstonBarry Hawkins
BOUCHERAnyStratton AudleyGill Slater
BOWELLAnyOxfordshireBowell Jane
BROOKS<1830West Hannay, Kingston Bagpuize, Rotherfield GreysAndy Bradley
BURMINGHAM<1881Henley on ThamesChristine Madsen
BURMINHAM1881Henley on ThamesChristine Madsen
BURNINGHAM<1881Henley on ThamesChristine Madsen
CHENNELAnyOxford, St. Michael, HolywellChristine Firth
CLAPTON19cShilton, Alvescot, KencotDavid Clapton
COLLINS<1813Goring, WhitchurchAndy Bradley
COLLINSc17WitneyDebbie Ait-Kaci
CROSS1860 to 1918Minster LovellDouglas Cross
DOREAnyCulham, AbingdonSandy Mursell
EUSTACE<1800Bicester, Bledlow, Bucks borderIan Eustace
FAREYAnyAnyStella Clark
FLETCHERc20LittlemoreStella Clark
FLETCHERearly c18WitneyDebbie Ait-Kaci
GARDINER<1860Oxford, AnySamantha Robinson
GILKES>1800AnyChristine Hill
GUTTRIDGE<1830Whitchurch, GoringAndy Bradley
HADDEN1750 – 1800WitneySheila Browning
HART1626-1667Glympton, WitneyMelissa Harris
HAY1650-1705Fulwell, Spelsbury, Epwell, SwalcliffeRobert Stevens
HAYES1650-1705Fulwell, Spelsbury, Epwell, SwalcliffeRobert Stevens
HEIS1650-1705Fulwell, Spelsbury, Epwell, SwalcliffeRobert Stevens
JAMES<1860Swinbrook, OxfordSamantha Robinson
JOHNSONAnyStandlake, Cogges, DucklingtonSandy Mursell
JUDD1600-1750Great TewAnne Seeley
MOBLEY1730 – 1800Deddington, IslipRobyn Hukin
NICHOLS17c -18cBanbury, BucknellRobert Nix
PLUMB1650-1760Chipping Norton, Little RollrightAnne Seeley
PREEDY1500-1800Great Tew, Steeple AstonAnne Seeley
RACKSTRAWAnyAnyStella Clark
RIMEL1600-1750Great TewAnne Seeley
ROBINS<1785Sutton Courtenay, BucklandAndy Bradley
RYMELL1600-1750Great TewAnne Seeley
SANDERS19cOver Norton, Witney, HaileyDavid Clapton
SARNEYAnyAnyHugh Sarney
SEELEY1650-1750Barford St Michael, DeddingtonAnne Seeley
SESSIONSc17- c18WitneyDebbie Ait-Kaci
SMITH<1830Brightwell BaldwinRobyn Hukin
SMITHc17WitneyDebbie Ait-Kaci
STEPHENS>1800AnyChristine Hill
STEVENSONAnyAnyalan stevenson
SWADLINGc19Brightwell BaldwinRobyn Hukin
TALMAGEAnyOxford, HolywellChristine Firth
TOWNSEND1700 – 1800StandlakeSandy Mursell
TREDWELL1500-1700Epwell, Swalcliffe, The SibfordsJudith Treadwell Attorri
WATSON1740 -1850Noke, IslipRobyn Hukin
WESTBURY<1800Merton, OtmoorNick Westbury
WESTBURY>1800SouldernNick Westbury
WILSONAnyShrivenham, Coleshill, CulhamSandy Mursell
WOODFORDAnyKidlingtonAnnette Bennett

Information provided by Bill Seary, OXSIL.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published.